SEC Enforcement Action Against BlockFi Lending LLC Provides Clarity Regarding Digital Asset Lending but Leaves Questions Unanswered
[…] 2) BlockFi Agrees to Pay $100 Million in Penalties and Pursue Registration of its Crypto Lending Product (Feb. 14, 2022).

3) This case is not the first time that the SEC has alleged in an enforcement action against a digital asset company that a product is a security under both the Reves Test and the Howey Test. See Blockchain Credit Partners, AP File No. 3-20453 (Aug. 6, 2021).

4) See 15 U.S.C. 80a-7(a), requiring registration of investment companies under the 1940 Act.

5) 15 U.S.C. 80a-3(a)(1)(C). Section 3(a)(2) defines “investment securities” to include “all securities except: (A) Government securities; (B) securities issued by employees’ securities companies; and (C) securities issued by majority-owned subsidiaries of the owner, which (i) are not investment companies and (ii) [are not private funds].”